Past Award Winners

awardees-2014

Aldo Leopold Award
2014 – Susan Cantrell Gilchrist (posthumous)
2013 – Jodi Hermsen
2012 – Betsy Parker
2006 – Jennie Lane – KEEP Program
2004 – Clayton Russell – Northland College
2002 – Pat Marinac – Appleton Area School District
1999 – DuWayne Hearning
1998 – Al Stenstrup
1997 – Meta Reigel
1996 – Dan Sivek
1995 – Joe Passineau
1994 – Ruth Bauer
1993 – Dolly Ledin & Carrie Morgan
1992 – Judy Klippel & David Stokes
1991 – Randy Champeau & Erica and Mark Peterson
1990 – Martha Kronholm
1989 – Suzanne Wade & Hugh Curtis
1988 – Dean Sauers
1987 – Mike Gross
1986 – John Pager & Bob Warpinski
1985 – Dennis Yockers
1981 – Ann (Mielke) Wheeler-Bartol & Rick Wilke
1979 – Dave Engelson & Richard Presnell

Educator of the Year Awards

Formal Educators (started in 2007)
2016 – Paul DeLain, West Bend High School
2015 – Marta Sells – Thoreau Elementary School
2014 – Robert Welch – Waupaca School Distrist
2013 – Chris McNeill – Ouisconsing School of Collaboration
2012 – Gary Bergstrom – Bloomer School District
2010 – Gary Running – UW-Eau Claire
2009 – Steve Ewers & Phil Johnson – Tomah Middle School
2008 – Pat Arndt – Berlin Area School District
2007 – Heidi Andre – Beloit School District

K-8 Educator (given through 2006)
2006 – Lisa Randerson – Neighborhood House of Milwaukee
2004 – Brian Latus – Wauwautosa School District
2002 – Kay Jones
2001 – Kathleen Adee & Vicky Pelletter
1999 – Jane Wernecke
1998 – Deb Klaeser
1997 – Carol Reithel
1996 – Delores Larson
1995 – Marv Nevala
1994 – Jean Blum
1992 – Rhonda Narus
1990 – Scott Lee

6-12 Educator (given through 2006)
2006 – Wisconsin River Academy Faculty – Stevens Point
2005 – Victoria Rydberg – River Crossing Charter School
2004 – Thomas L. Eddy – Green Lake School District
2003 – Ryan Christianson
2002 – Phil Knier
2001 – Jeanine Staab
2000 – Larry Mancl
1999 – Gerald Friday
1998 – Edward Grunden
1997 – Sandra Roggow
1996 – Jim Stephenson
1995 – Margie Winter
1994 – Verdun Cecil
1993 – Vern Laufenberg
1992 – Lisa Albrecht
1990 – Pat Marinac, Sanders

Non-Formal Educators
2016 – Julie Butler, Madison Children’s Museum
2015 – Ken Keffer – Wehr Nature Center
2014 – Victoria Bahe
2013 – Jeff Nania
2012 – Cindy Damrow – DC Everest School Forest
2011 – Eli Gottfried
2010 – Mary Pardee – UW-Extension Barron County
2009 – Beverly Bryant – Wehr Nature Center
2008 – Sunshine Buchholz – Wisconsin Center for Environmental Education
2006 – Karen Kerans – Wehr Nature Center
2005 – Susan Winans – Urban Ecology Center, Milwaukee
2004 – Barb Thompson – West Salem School District
2003 – Kathe Crowley-Conn – Aldo Leopold Nature Center
2002 – Geoffrey Bishop – Nature’s Classroom
2000 – Rodney Rohde
1999 – David Schiotz
1998 – David Stokes
1997 – Mary Holleback
1996 – Beth Mittermeier
1995 – Al Stenstrup
1994 – Sue Benson
1993 – Brock Woods & Bette Salamun

Administrators
2016 – Virginia Wiggen, Aldo Leopold Nature Center
2015 – Charles Eaton – Rocky Branch Elementary School, River Falls
2014 – Scott Ashmann – WEEB
2013 – Dean Sanders – Lake Mills School District
2012 – Dirk Hunter – Summit Environmental Elementary School
2011 – Paul Nistler
2008 – Jerry Runice – Berlin Area School District
2006 – Bradley Blaeser – Neighborhood House of Milwaukee
2004 – Jim McGrath – Oshkosh
2003 – Dyann Miller – Portage
2002 – Sally Ellingboe – Stevens Point
2001 – Glen Jenkins – La Crosse
1998 – Clyde Sukanen
1996 – Dr. Gerald Mullins
1995 – Merle Frommelt – Prairie du Chien
1994 – David Hash – Appleton
1993 – Gary Loertscher – Belleville & Jack Finger – Waukesha
1992 – Dr. George Longo – Sheboygan
1991 – Dr. Claude Deck – Onalaska

David Engleson WAEE Award
2016 – Urban Ecology Center, c/o Ken Leinbach
2015 – WEEB Past and Present
2014 – Randy Champeau – Wisconsin Center for Environmental Education
2013 – Victoria Rydberg – Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction
2012 – Tia Nelson – Wisconsin Board of Commissioners of Public Lands
2011 – Janet Brandt – Wisconsin Environmental Education Foundation
2010 – Nick Hylla – Midwest Renewable Energy Association
2009 – Genevieve Fannucchi – Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
2008 – Plum Creek Timber Company
2007 – Phyllis Peri – Wisconsin Center for Environmental Education
2006 – John Heusinkveld – Treehaven Education and Conference Center
2005 – Krista James – UW Stout, Biology Department
2004 – Sterling Strathe – LEAF Program
2002 – Jack Finger
2000 – Dave Engleson
1999 – WCEE
1998 – Andy Larsen
1997 – Lorrie Otto & Sigurd Olson Environmental Institute
1996 – Greater Milwaukee Boys & Girls Clubs & Wausau School Forest
1995 – Central Wisconsin Environmental Station
1994 – Trees for Tomorrow Natural Resource Education Center
1993 – Topf Wells and the Wisconsin Conservation Corps
1992 – Jack Abramson of Outdoor Wisconsin (Public TV)
1991 – Earthwatch Radio
1990 – State Representative Stan Gruszynski
1988 – Billy B. Brennen, musician
1987 – Bud Busadney, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources and Project Wild
1986 – CEI
1985 – Duane Toomsen & Senator David Helbach
1983 – Bert Grover, United States Forest Service
1982 – American Forest Institute
1977 – Robert Ellarson

Earthguard Award
2016 – Mellen School District c/o Laure McCloskey
2015 – Lake Mills School District
2014 – Students of Escuela Verde
2013 – Fox River Academy
2012 – Conserve School
2011 – HOPE Science Club, Ben Franklin Jr. High
2009 – Justin Bloesch, Monona Grove School District
2006 – Environmental Projects of Sauk County (YEPS)
2004 – Tri-County Environmental Counselors, Plainfield
2003 – River Crossing Environmental School, Portage
2001 – Ceresco Prairie Conservancy, Ripon College
2000 – Marquette High School Science Club
1999 – Gaylord Nelson Educational Center & Prairie Project Group
1997-98 – Fox Prairie Earth Partnership Grp. & Bangor HS Nat. Honor Soc. & UWSP Env. Council
1995-96 – J.C. McKenna Middle School, Evansville & Rosholt School District
1994-95 – Hawley Environmental Sch. & Ashland Middle Sch. & Green Bay Area Public Sch. District
1993-94 – Meadowbrook, Waukesha & New Hope Children’s Theatre, St. Point & Merrill SH Env. Club
1992-93 – Trempealeau Elementary School & Ready Milwaukee Club & Lombardi School, Green Bay
1990-91 – Hawley EE Sch., Milw. & Gibraltar Area School, Fish Creek & Lucky Hills 4-H Club, Medford
1989-90 Nelson Dewey Elementary, Superior & Mercer School Environmental Club and 4-H
1988-89 – Robbins & Longfellow Elementary, Eau Claire & Roosevelt H.S. of the Arts, Milwaukee
1986-87 – Waterford Union High School
1984-85 – Little Red School, Eau Claire & Belleville Junior High School
1978-79 – New Lisbon Elem. Sch. & Langlade Sch., Green Bay & Green Bay Avenue Sch., Mlwke.
1977-78 – 81st Street School Ecology Club & Galesville Elem. School & Saukville Elem. School

Student of the Year Award
2016 –  Kelly Rundell, UWSP
2015 – Amanda Kyle – UWSP
2014 – Joy Kacoroski – UWSP
2013 – Shaina Stewart – UWSP
2012 – Emily Weaver – Fox River Academy
2011 – Tara Von Dollen
2009 – Molly McKay – UWSP
2008 – Emily Hill – UWSP
2004 – Kate Hofmann – UWSP
2003 – Lara Carlson
2002 – Kenneth Skrepenski & Anthony James Morro
2000 – John Haley & Jennifer Cain
1998 – Matt Toaves
1997 – Kary Schumpert & Cathy Walters
1995 – Jeanine Staab & Brian Perry

Green Ribbon Schools Nominees

Energy Educator of the Year Awards

School Forest Awards